Recognition/Awards

 

S. No. Name of Award

 

Year Recipients Title

1.

Best Oral Presentation Award in International Extension Education Conference-2016 held at Banaras Hindu University,

2016

Dr. Manik Lal Roy

ICT in Agricultural Extension

2.

Best Poster Presentation Award in the national Conference on hill Agriculture in Perspective at GBPUA&T, Pantnagar  February, 2016.

2016

Dr. Manik Lal Roy

under the theme “Marketing and  Trade”

3.

Second runner up in “Best Poster Presentation Award” in the National Conference on “ Hill Agriculture in Perspective at GBPUA&T, Pantnagar February, 2016.

2016

Dr. Renu Jethi

under the theme “Marketing and  Trade

4.

Institute bagged 12 medals (6 gold, 1silver & 5 bronze) in Different events.

2015

Ms. Manisha Arya, Dr.  Rajashekara H., Mr. Rakesh  Bhaumik , Ms. Manisha,  Geetanjali Mr. Tilak Mondal, Mr.  Anirban Mukherjee, Mr.  Ramesh Kanwal, Sh. Gopal  Singh Bisht and Mrs Janki  Mehta  Ms. Manisha Arya was declared  women player of the  tournament.

ICAR Zonal Sports Meet (North)  the Institute contingent  Participated in the ICAR Nourth  Zone Sport Tournament 2015  held at ICAR Indian Institute of  Soil Science and Water  Conservation, Dehradun form 18-  21 April 2015

5.

Best oral presentation award in National Seminar Climate, December 5-7, 2015 at Agartala, Tripura

2015

Dr. Salej Sood

Evaluation of finger millet fixed  lines for stability using parametric  and non-parametric methods”

6.

Prof. M.J. Narasimhan Academic Merit Award-2016

 

Dr. Rajashekara, H.

Central zone, New Delhi by Indian  Phytopathological Society, IARI,  New Delhi.

7.

Young Scientist Award

 

Dr. J. Stanley

EET CRS Science & Technology  Award-15 by Education Expo TV.

8.

The Institute begged 11 medals

2014

Ms. Manisha, Geetanjali Joshi,  Mrs. Janaki Mehta, Mr. Gopal  and Mr. Anirban Mukherjee  Ms. Manisha was declared  Women Player of the  Tournament

The ICAR zonal sports meet  (North) held at Indian Institute of  Pulses Research, Kanpur form 20-  23 March

9.

Best poster  presentation awarded in National Conference on “ Farmers First for Conserving Soil and Water Resource in Northern Region (FFCSWR-2014)” held at CSWCRTI, Dehradun

2014

Drs. S.C. Pandey, Sher Singh &  Dibakar Mahanta

 “An overview of Water resource  development and management  technologies and their refinement  for hill farmers”.

10.

Young Scientist award

2014

Drs. Selej Sood, Partibha Joshi  and Mr. Gaurav Papnai

8th Uttarakhand State Science  and Technology Congress held on  25-28th December, 2013 at Doon  University, Dehradun.

11.

Young Scientist Award for the best oral  presentation

 

Dr. B. K. Kalyan Babu

Society for Plant Biochemistry and  Biotechnology (SPBB) at the “  National Conference on Science of  Omics for Agricultural  Productivity”.

12.

Best oral presentation awards in the National Conference on “Social Dimensions of Extevsion Eductaion in Holistic Development of Rural Livelihood” Help at CBGA PG College, Lucknow

2013

Drs. Nirmal Chandra and  Mukesh Kumar

“Farming System Approach for  Sustainable Devlopment in North -West Himalaya” and “Emergence  of ICT in hills through VPKAS  initiatives: A Contextual  Paradigm”,

13.

Zonal sports meet at IISR(ICAR), Lucknow

 

Dr. Anubhuti Sharma, Ms.  Manisha and Dr. D.C. Sahoo,

Zonal sports meet at IISR(ICAR),  Lucknow.

14.

Fellow Award

 

Dr. N.K. Hedau

Indian Society of Horticultural  Research & Development,  Uttarakhand.

15.

Best Publication Award 2012 for research by Society for Advancement of Human and Nature (SADHNA)

 

 Dr. P. K. Mishra

“Alleviation of cold-stress in  inoculated wheat ( Triticum  aestivum) seedling with  psychrotolerant pseudomonads  form N-W Himalayas”

16.

Young Scientist Award for presentation in 7th USSTC

2012

Dr. S.P. Singh

 “Practicability analysis and  economics of using different  substrates for oyster mushroom  Pleurotus Sajor-Caju by women  self help group in district  Uttarkashi,”

17.

Young Scientist Award in 7th USSTC,

2012

Mr. Pankaj Nautiyal

 “Study on women participation in  high hill farming system with  reference to drudgery reduction  through mechanization”

18.

Krishi Sansthsan Samman under the

 

VPKAS, Almora

Mahindra Samridhi India Agri  Award 2012 for its outstanding  contribution in the field of  development and extension of  agricultural technologies. The  award was for the newly  developed technologies of dual  purpose wheat and early  pigeonpea varirty and its  extension to farmer's fields..

19.

Joginder Singh Memorial Award in Mazie Genetics and Plant Breeding

2010

Dr. V.P. Mani

Indian Society of Genetics and  Plant Breeding, New Delhi for  Original and Meritorious Research  Work in Mazie Genetics and  Breeding during the biennium  2009-10.

20.

Young Scientist Award for presentation at Uttarakhand State Science and Technology Congress, Almora,

 

Dr. K. K. Mishra,

 Biodiversity and Utilization of  Medicinal Mushrooms of  Uttarakhand Hills with particular  reference to Ganoderma Lucidum  and Cordyceps Sinensis

21.

Best poster presentation at the 11th Asian Mazie Conference on addressing climate change effect and meeting mazie demand for Asia, Nanning, China.

 

Dr. P.K. Agrawal

Maize bio fortification

22.

Fellow

 

Dr. J.K. Bisht

Rang Management Society of  India at IGFRI, Jhansi,

23.

Golden Jubilee Commemoration Young Scientist Award

2010

Dr. R. Bhattacharyya

Indian Society of Soil Science

24.

Young Scientist Award from Uttatakhand State for Science & Technology at 5th

2010

Dr. R. K. Tiwari

“Effect of supplementary  inorganic mineral mixture on  body weight gain of male goat”.

25.

Best paper award for the paper during National Conference on pest Biodiversity in Rice and Their Management under changed Climate help at CRRI, Cuttack

2010

Drs. J. Stanley, J.P. Aditya ,  J.C. Bhatt, S.C. Pandey and P.K  Agrawal

“Change in the pest spectrum of  rice under changing climatic  situations in NW Himalayan Hills

26.

ICAR Award for Outstanding Interdisciplinary Team Research 2007-2008

2010

Drs. R. Bhattacharyya, S. Kundu, V. Prakash, B.L. Mina, S. Saha, S.C. Pandey, A.K. Srivastva & H.S. Gupta

Impacts of selected management practices on carbon sequestration potential and sustainability of arable lands in the N.W. Himalayas. 

27.

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Award

2009

Drs. S.N. Sushil,

G. SelvaKumar, M. Mohan,  J.C. Bhatt & H.S. Gupta

Eco-friendly Novel Technology for Managing White Grubs in North-West Himalayas

28.

Best Poster Award in International Conference on Grain Legumes

2009

Drs. Supradip Saha, G. Singh, V. Mahajan and H.S. Gupta

Characterization for Nutritional and Cooking Quality of Rajmash (P. vulgaris) as a Function of Genotype

29.

Young Scientist Award by the Association of Microbiology of India

2008

Dr. G. Selvakumar

Contribution to Microbiology

30.

Young Scientist Award for Best Poster Presentation in the 3rd Uttarakhand State Science and Technology Congress

2008

Dr. P.K. Mishra

Effect of Seed Priming with Cold Tolerant Promoting Pseudomonas sp Strain PGRs17 on iron acquisition  and nutrient uptake of Pea (Pisum Sativum)

31.

Young Scientist Award for Best Oral Presentation in the 3rd Uttarakhand State Science and Technology Congress

2008

Mr. Piyush Joshi

 

Pseudomonas Fragi a Novel Psychrotolerant Phosphate Solubilizing Bacterium from Uttarakhand

32.

Societal Innovation Award of NRDC

2008

Drs. S.N. Sushil,

G. SelvaKumar, M. Mohan,  J.C. Bhatt & H.S. Gupta

Eco-friendly Novel Technology for Managing White Grubs in North-West Himalayas

33.

Sardar Patel Outstanding ICAR Institution award 2007

2008

VPKAS, Almora

Agricultural Research in Hilly Region

34.

ICAR Team Award for Outstanding Research in Agriculture and Allied Sciences for the Biennium 2005-06

2008

Drs. H.S. Gupta, J.C. Bhatt, Lakshmi Kant, S.K. Pant, S. Chandra, S.N. Sushil, & K.A. Gopinath

Enhancing Productivity  and Profitability  of Rice-Wheat System in N.W. Himalayan States

35.

European Society for Soil Conservation (ESSC) Distinction and Recognition

2007

Mr. Ranjan Bhattacharya

Scientific Activity on Soil Conservation

36.

Uttarakhand State Scientist Award for The Best Poster Presentation in the 2nd Uttarakhand State Science Congress

2007

Dr. G. Selvakumar

Pantoea Dispersa Strain 1A a Noval Cold Tolerant Plant Growth Promoting Bacterium from the Uttarakhand Himalaya

37.

Hari Om Saran Ashram Trust Award for Natural Resource Management

2007

Drs. K.P. Singh, S. Kundu & H.S. Gupta

Development of technologies for dehulling and utilization of minor millets

38.

Meritorious Invention Award of National Research and Development corporation

2006

Drs. K.P. Singh, S. Kundu & H.S. Gupta

Design and development of millet thresher cum pearler

39.

Best Poster Presentation Award of the Society of Extension Education

2005

Drs. S.R.K. Singh, K.Srinivas, Mukesh Kumar & K.K.S. Bisht

Farmer to Farmer Vegetable Extension Sustainable Livelihood in Uttarakhand Hills

40.

3rd prize for Research Paper presented in the Seminar on "IT in Agriculture" organized by Maharashtra Society of Extension Education

2005

Drs. K. Srinivas, Mukesh Kumar, S.R.K. Singh & K.K.S. Bisht

Agriculture Marketing for Economic Development in North-West Hills- Scope of Information Technology

41.

Gold Medal for Best Poster Award at the International Symposium on Rainfed Rice Ecosystems: Perspective and Potential

2004

Drs. Ved Prakash, S.C. Pandey, Subhash Chandra & A.K. Srivastva

Studies on Diversification in Spring Rice Based Cropping Pattern under Rainfed Condition in Mid Hills of Uttarakhand

42.

Best Paper Award of Indian Society of Agronomy for the year 2002

2004

Drs. Ved Prakash, S. Kundu. V.N. Ghosh, R.D. Singh & H.S. Gupta

Annual Nitrogen Input to the Soil from Left-over Biomass of Soybean (Glycin max) in long term Fertilizer Experiment in Mid Hills of North-West Himalayas.

43.

Dr. Rajendra Prasad Purashkar of ICAR for the Biennium, 2001-02 for Technical Books

2004

Drs. H.S. Gupta & S. Kundu

Uttar Pashchimi Parvatiya Kshetron Main Krishi Utpadan Ki Vridhi Ke Liye Unnat Krishi Taknike

44.

3rd prize for Best Poster Presented at International Symposium on Molecular Approaches to Improve Crop Productivity & Quality, TNAU, Coimbatore

2002

Drs. R. Babu, J.C. Bhatt, H.S. Gupta, P.K. Agrawal, J.N. Reddy, U.D. Singh & R. Shridhar

Molecular Polymorphism reveals Potential for Marker Aided Pyramiding of Blast Resistance Genes in Hill Rice

45.

Sardar Patel Outstanding ICAR Institution award 2000

2001

VPKAS, Almora

Hill Agriculture

Back